Can Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish Live Together?

Reviewed by Guidarium Editorial DeskUpdated May 6, 2026
Possible with Caution

Keeping Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish together is possible but requires caution due to potential behavioral clashes and mismatched flow preferences. Provide a spacious tank of at least 400 litres with plenty of hiding spots to reduce stress. Monitor behaviour closely, especially during the first few weeks.


At a Glance

Giant Whiptail Catfish

Proloricaria prolixa

Largereye Lampeye Killifish

Micropanchax macrophthalmus

🐠Family Group
Giant Whiptail Catfish
Catfish
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Killifish
Temperament
Giant Whiptail Catfish
Peaceful (2/10)
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Peaceful (1/10)
Temperature
✓ Compatible
Giant Whiptail Catfish
16–23°C
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
22–28°C
pH Range
✓ Compatible
Giant Whiptail Catfish
6.5–7.5
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
6–7.5
Hardness (dGH)
✓ Compatible
Giant Whiptail Catfish
4–15
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
4–15
Water Type
✓ Compatible
Giant Whiptail Catfish
Freshwater Only
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Freshwater Only
Flow Preference
✗ No overlap
Giant Whiptail Catfish
High
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Low
Min Tank Volume
Combined: 400 L
Giant Whiptail Catfish
400 L
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
40 L
Swimming Level
✓ Different zones
Giant Whiptail Catfish
Bottom
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
TopMiddle
🏷️Behavior Tags
Giant Whiptail Catfish
Shy / Slow Moving (Easily Stressed)Nocturnal
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Nano / Bite-sized (Predation Risk)Hyperactive / Fast SwimmerShy / Slow Moving (Easily Stressed)Jumper (Lid Required)
Stocking calculator

Can your tank handle Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish?

Compatibility is only part of the answer. Test both fish with your real tank size, current stock, and maintenance needs to see if you have enough space and a safe stocking level before you add them.

Giant Whiptail Catfish
Largereye Lampeye Killifish
Test both in my tank

Behaviour & Temperament

Giant Whiptail Catfish is a peaceful species (2/10), while Largereye Lampeye Killifish is peaceful (1/10). This modest difference means Giant Whiptail Catfish may occasionally assert dominance over Largereye Lampeye Killifish.

In terms of spatial distribution, Giant Whiptail Catfish prefers the Bottom (Substrate) zone, whereas Largereye Lampeye Killifish occupies the Top (Surface) and Middle (Open Water) zones. Because they use different levels of the water column, territorial disputes are less likely and the tank will appear more balanced.

Additional behavioural considerations to keep in mind: Hyperactive swimmers can stress shy, slow-moving species through constant motion.

Worth noting: Giant Whiptail Catfish is nocturnal and will be most active after lights-out, naturally reducing daytime encounters. Also, Largereye Lampeye Killifish is a known jumper, so a tight-fitting lid is essential.

To improve the chances of a peaceful coexistence in this community tank: A larger aquarium with ample hiding spots can help diffuse aggression and give the less dominant fish space to retreat.

Water Parameters

The safe temperature window for both species falls between 22°C and 23°C. Aim for the midpoint of this range (around 22.5°C) for optimal comfort.

Both fish can tolerate a pH between 6.5 and 7.5. Maintaining a stable value within this band is more important than hitting an exact number.

For general hardness, the shared comfort zone is 4–15 dGH. Regular testing will ensure conditions stay within this range.

Tank Setup

To house Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish together, plan for an aquarium of at least 400 litres with a minimum length of 150 cm. This recommendation combines the stricter species minimums with a community-load allowance so the pairing has realistic long-term space and filtration headroom.

Because this pairing requires extra vigilance, include plenty of hiding spots — caves, driftwood, and dense plant clusters — so the less dominant fish can retreat when needed.

Specific environmental needs for this combination include: Sand (Sifters), Smooth Gravel (Sensitive Barbels), Established Algae (Otocinclus), Plants - Densely covered, Plants - Floating. Meeting these requirements will help both species thrive.

Giant Whiptail Catfish prefers High (River/Stream) flow while Largereye Lampeye Killifish needs Low (Still Water) flow. Consider positioning filter outlets and using baffles to create zones of different current intensity within the same tank.

Why This Pairing Needs Extra Planning in Practice

This pairing usually fails when the tank is treated like a standard mixed community and the caution flags are ignored. Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish need extra room, more cover, and closer observation during the first few weeks so small aggression, feeding, or territory issues do not snowball into a long-term problem.

Suitable Tank Sizes

Standard aquarium sizes large enough for both Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish live together?

They can coexist, but the pairing requires careful monitoring. Provide ample space (at least 400 litres), plenty of hiding spots, and watch for signs of stress or aggression.

What size tank do Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish need?

A minimum of 400 litres (tank length at least 150 cm) is recommended. This provides enough space for both species to establish their own areas and reduces the likelihood of territorial disputes.

What water temperature is best for Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish together?

Keep the aquarium between 22°C and 23°C. A target of around 22.5°C sits comfortably within both species' preferred ranges.

Are Giant Whiptail Catfish or Largereye Lampeye Killifish aggressive?

Giant Whiptail Catfish is peaceful (2/10) and Largereye Lampeye Killifish is peaceful (1/10). Their similar temperaments generally lead to a peaceful coexistence.

What pH do Giant Whiptail Catfish and Largereye Lampeye Killifish need?

Both species overlap in the 6.5–7.5 pH range. Consistency is key — avoid sudden swings, and test regularly to stay within this window.

Does Giant Whiptail Catfish being nocturnal affect compatibility?

Giant Whiptail Catfish is most active after lights-out, which naturally reduces daytime encounters with its tank mate. This can actually be beneficial, as both fish get undisturbed time to feed and explore. Just ensure food reaches Giant Whiptail Catfish during evening hours.

Editorial Review

Guidarium Editorial Desk

Reviewed against Guidarium care, stocking, and compatibility standards. Read the editorial policy.

Last reviewed
May 6, 2026
Last updated
May 6, 2026
Issues or corrections?
Contact the editorial team

Related Comparisons

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Spotted Rubberlip Pleco (L187a)

·

Ideal Tank Mates
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulSpotted Rubberlip Pleco (L187a): Peaceful

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Adolfo Cory

·

Possible with Caution
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulAdolfo Cory: Peaceful

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Agassiz Cory

·

Possible with Caution
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulAgassiz Cory: Peaceful

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Alligator Pleco

·

Possible with Caution
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulAlligator Pleco: Peaceful

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Angelicus Pleco L073

·

Not Recommended
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulAngelicus Pleco L073: Peaceful

Giant Whiptail Catfish & Asher Cory

·

Possible with Caution
Giant Whiptail Catfish: PeacefulAsher Cory: Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Lyretail Killifish

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulLyretail Killifish: Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Clown Killifish

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulClown Killifish: Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Norman's Lampeye Killifish

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulNorman's Lampeye Killifish: Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Rachov's Killifish (Annual)

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulRachov's Killifish (Annual): Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Gardner's Killifish

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulGardner's Killifish: Peaceful

Largereye Lampeye Killifish & Japanese Ricefish (Medaka)

·

Possible with Caution
Largereye Lampeye Killifish: PeacefulJapanese Ricefish (Medaka): Peaceful