Can Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead Live Together?

Reviewed by Guidarium Editorial DeskUpdated May 6, 2026
Possible with Caution

Keeping Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead together is possible but requires caution due to differing aggression levels. Provide a spacious tank of at least 2000 litres with plenty of hiding spots to reduce stress. Monitor behaviour closely, especially during the first few weeks.


At a Glance

Filament Barb

Dawkinsia filamentosa

Indonesian Giant Snakehead

Channa micropeltes

🐠Family Group
Filament Barb
Cyprinids
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Oddballs
Temperament
Filament Barb
Mostly Peaceful (4/10)
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Highly Aggressive (10/10)
Temperature
✓ Compatible
Filament Barb
20–26°C
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
26–30°C
pH Range
✓ Compatible
Filament Barb
6–7.5
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
6–7.5
Hardness (dGH)
✓ Compatible
Filament Barb
4–15
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
4–15
Water Type
✓ Compatible
Filament Barb
Freshwater Only
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Freshwater Only
Flow Preference
✓ Compatible
Filament Barb
High
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Moderate
Min Tank Volume
Combined: 2000 L
Filament Barb
240 L
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
2000 L
Swimming Level
Shared: 2 zones
Filament Barb
MiddleBottom
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
TopMiddleBottom
🏷️Behavior Tags
Filament Barb
Hyperactive / Fast SwimmerFin NipperJumper (Lid Required)Plant Destroyer
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Piscivore (Eats small/nano fish)Generally AggressiveAggressive to same species/look-alikesTerritorial (Defends specific area)Jumper (Lid Required)Hyperactive / Fast Swimmer
Stocking calculator

Can your tank handle Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead?

Compatibility is only part of the answer. Test both fish with your real tank size, current stock, and maintenance needs to see if you have enough space and a safe stocking level before you add them.

Filament Barb
Indonesian Giant Snakehead
Test both in my tank

Behaviour & Temperament

Filament Barb is a generally mild-mannered species (4/10), while Indonesian Giant Snakehead is highly aggressive (10/10). This notable difference means Indonesian Giant Snakehead may occasionally assert dominance over Filament Barb.

Large aggression gap (6 points) between Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead increases stress risk for the more peaceful fish.

Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead both frequent the Middle (Open Water) and Bottom (Substrate) region of the setup. This overlap can increase competition for space, so providing ample room and cover is important to keep both species comfortable.

Worth noting: Filament Barb is a known jumper, so a tight-fitting lid is essential.

To improve the chances of a peaceful coexistence in this community tank: Provide a significantly larger tank (at least 50% more volume than the minimum) to allow both Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead to establish separate territories. Add plenty of line-of-sight breaks using driftwood, rocks, and dense planting to reduce territorial confrontations. A larger aquarium with ample hiding spots can help diffuse aggression and give the less dominant fish space to retreat. Keep fin nippers in larger groups to distribute nipping behaviour among conspecifics rather than tank mates.

Water Parameters

The safe temperature window for both species falls between 26°C and 26°C. Aim for the midpoint of this range (around 26.0°C) for optimal comfort.

Both fish can tolerate a pH between 6 and 7.5. Maintaining a stable value within this band is more important than hitting an exact number.

For general hardness, the shared comfort zone is 4–15 dGH. Regular testing will ensure conditions stay within this range.

Tank Setup

To house Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead together, plan for an aquarium of at least 2000 litres with a minimum length of 300 cm. This recommendation combines the stricter species minimums with a community-load allowance so the pairing has realistic long-term space and filtration headroom.

Because this pairing requires extra vigilance, include plenty of hiding spots — caves, driftwood, and dense plant clusters — so the less dominant fish can retreat when needed.

Specific environmental needs for this combination include: Smooth Gravel (Sensitive Barbels), Driftwood (Digestion/Hiding), Plants - Floating. Meeting these requirements will help both species thrive.

Both species do well with high (river/stream) water movement, so a standard filtration setup rated for the tank volume should suffice.

Why This Pairing Needs Extra Planning in Practice

This pairing usually fails when the tank is treated like a standard mixed community and the caution flags are ignored. Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead need extra room, more cover, and closer observation during the first few weeks so small aggression, feeding, or territory issues do not snowball into a long-term problem.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead live together?

They can coexist, but the pairing requires careful monitoring. Provide ample space (at least 2000 litres), plenty of hiding spots, and watch for signs of stress or aggression.

What size tank do Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead need?

A minimum of 2000 litres (tank length at least 300 cm) is recommended. This provides enough space for both species to establish their own areas and reduces the likelihood of territorial disputes.

What water temperature is best for Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead together?

Keep the aquarium between 26°C and 26°C. A target of around 26.0°C sits comfortably within both species' preferred ranges.

Are Filament Barb or Indonesian Giant Snakehead aggressive?

Filament Barb is generally mild-mannered (4/10) and Indonesian Giant Snakehead is highly aggressive (10/10). The gap in aggression levels means the calmer fish may experience stress from the more assertive one.

What pH do Filament Barb and Indonesian Giant Snakehead need?

Both species overlap in the 6–7.5 pH range. Consistency is key — avoid sudden swings, and test regularly to stay within this window.

Will Filament Barb nip Indonesian Giant Snakehead's fins?

Filament Barb is a known fin nipper. If Indonesian Giant Snakehead has long or flowing fins, there is a real risk of fin damage. Keeping Filament Barb in a larger group can help redirect nipping behaviour toward conspecifics.

How do I manage Indonesian Giant Snakehead's territorial behaviour?

Provide line-of-sight breaks using rocks, driftwood, and dense planting. A larger tank gives Indonesian Giant Snakehead space to claim a territory without encroaching on the other fish's area. Adding décor that divides the tank into distinct zones works especially well.

Editorial Review

Guidarium Editorial Desk

Reviewed against Guidarium care, stocking, and compatibility standards. Read the editorial policy.

Last reviewed
May 6, 2026
Last updated
May 6, 2026
Issues or corrections?
Contact the editorial team

Related Comparisons